ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 13 admitted the truth of paragraph 17 in both his FAVA and his original verified answer and has not
14 pleaded lack of standing as an affirmative defense. Even if this Court were to grant Defendant’s
15 motion to amend, doing so would not change the fact that, as set forth below, Plaintiff has standing.
16 The law in California is clear that once a claim has been assigned, the assignee is the owner
17 and has the right to sue on it. Searles Valley Minerals Operations Inc. v. Ralph M. Parsons Service
18 Co. (App. 4 Dist. 2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1402. Furthermore, as set forth in CCP §368.5, “[a]n
19 action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any
20 other transfer of an interest.”
21 Accordingly, if during the course of a lawsuit, a plaintiffs interest is transferred therein to
22 another, the court may allow the transferee to be substituted as a party to the action, or the action may
23 be continued in the name of the original party.