NICHOLAS P. FORESTIERE, SB#125118
[…] and that any production of records allow sufficient time for Plaintiff to review for privilege and the
application of confidential designations before any documents are provided to Defendant. While
Plaintiff remains steadfast that this is an unfair and improper subpoena, Plaintiff
seeks this altemative
relief in the event any records are permitted to be issued under it.
D. PLAINTIFF SEEKS SANCTIONS AS THIS IS DEFENDANTS’ SECOND
ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN INFORMATION FROM VOSS, RATHER THAN
FROM AHE
Under Code of Civil Procedure§ 1987.2(a), the Court may award sanctions if a motion to quash
10 is opposed "in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the
11 subpoena
was oppressive." (See also Code of Civ. Proc. § 2023.010). Defendant
knew the nature of the
12 material it sought to subpoena when it issued a subpoena for the second time. This second subpoena