arrow right
[…] Proc. § 2020.410 [emphasis added].) 25 Conversely, Code Civ. Proc. §1985, which authorizes a trial subpoena duces tecum, requires: 26 A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before 27 trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, 28 setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO QUASH AND/OR MODIFY TRIAL SUBPOENAS 3 case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her 1 possession or under his or her control. 2 (Code Civ. Proc. §1985(b) [emphasis added]; See Terry v.