arrow right
[…] In assessing what constitutes reasonable notice of a 13 motion to quash, courts have held that even seven days’ notice prior to the appearance or production LAW 14 date is sufficient. (See Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Assn. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 15 575, 583.) PARKER 16 B. Trial Subpoena Duces Tecum v. Deposition Subpoena 17 A trial subpoena duces tecum is not the same as a deposition subpoena for business records 18 under the Civil Discovery Act. This is evident from the plain language of the relevant statutes. Code 19 of Civil Procedure § 2020.410 governing deposition subpoenas states in relevant part: 20 (a) A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying shall designate the business records to be produced either by 21 specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item… 22 … (c) A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business 23 records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it. 24 (Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.410 [emphasis added].) 25 Conversely, Code Civ. Proc. §1985, which authorizes a trial subpoena duces tecum, requires: 26 A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before 27 trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, 28 setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO QUASH AND/OR MODIFY TRIAL