arrow right
[…] S&S Judgment Creditors also seek an order restraining the Judgment Debtors and any servant, Co 10 agent, employee or attorney for the Judgment Debtors and any person(s) in active concert and 11 participating with the Judgment Debtors from encumbering, assigning, disposing or spending 12 Judgment Debtors’ Assets, and all rights to payment thereunder. 13 IL. LEGAL ANALYSIS 14 A. Pursuant to CCP §708.510, the Court Should Order Judgment Debtors to Assign Any and All of Their Assignable Assets to Judgment Creditors. 15 Code of Civil Procedure Section 708.510(a) provides that “upon application of the 16 judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the 17 judgment creditor... allor part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the 18 right is conditioned on future developments.” This includes assignable forms of property that are 19 subject to levy, such as accounts receivable, general intangibles, judgments, and instruments. 20 See Comment to Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510; Casiopea Bovet, LLC v. Chiang, 12 Cal. 21 App. 5th 656, 661, (2017).