arrow right
[…] Counsel 16 are further requested to meet and confer regarding verdict forms and 17 special findings. If all counsel agree upon the verdict forms and or special 18 forms, all counsel are required to initial the back of each page and findings 19 submit them to the court for final approval. 20 Legal Requirements 21 Counsel must comply with the requirements of Code of Civil 22 section 607a. In addition to the format requirements set forth Procedure 23 therein, that section provides, in part, as follows: 24 case which is being tried before the court with a jury, it “In every 25 be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first shall 26 is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial and serve witness 27 counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the upon opposing 28 law as disclosed by the pleadings. Thereafter, and before the 29 Page 14 commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings.” In a civil case, each party must propose complete and comprehensive instructions in accordance with the party’s theory of the litigation; if the parties do not do so, the court has no duty to instruct on its own motion. (Finn v. G.D. Searle & Co.