Mary Lynn Arens, Bar No.: 282459
[…] so as to make them conform to law and justice.” Code of Civil Procedure, section 187 provides
NO
“When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution or this Code, or by any other statute, conferred on a
WO
Court or judicial officer, all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the
Fe
exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by this
nn
Code or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may
DB
appear most conformable to the spirit of this Code.” Government Code, section 68070 provides
NY
that: “Every court may make rules for its own government ... not inconsistent with law or with the
wea
rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.”
oOo
The interests of justice is served by continuing trial and all related dates 120 days and/pr
O&O
advancing the hearing date for GM’s Motion to Compel Plaintiff's Deposition. GM has no means
FF
Ree
to defend itself when plaintiff's counsel engages in improper gamesmanship and refuses to
NY