ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 13
property constitutes the least private injury to achieve that public good. Not so. As discussed
14
above, Mr. Back will present evidence at trial that NID could have sought an alternative route that
15
would also provide an access road to the same location on NID’s property as the proposed taking,
16
while avoiding the need to impose private injury on Defendants or anyone else.
17
18 3 NID Abused Its Discretion By Seeking To Take More
Expansive Easement Rights Than It Intends To Put Towards
19 The Public Use.
20 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.360, subdivision (c), an agency does not
21 have the “right to take” where “the plaintiff does not intend to devote the property described in
22 the complaint to the stated purpose.” That objection lies in this case. Here, NID is seeking a
23 permanent 60-foot wide easement across Defendants’ property “for road purposes” to access
24 NID’s land, facilities and improvements, including hauling “equipment, materials, debris,