ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] on the merits. The
closest Mr. Polder comes to alleging a TILA or HOEPA violation is to say there were
“oppressive terms and many defects in the loan agreement.” Polder Dec. 3:9 (emphasis
added). This does not even come close to even a threshold showing there were TILA or
HOEPA violations. This was a big “swing and a miss” on the part of Plaintiffs. Put
colloquially, “Where's the beef?”
TILA and HOEPA are only applicable to consumer loans, in which “the money,
property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal,
10 family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h) (emphasis added). As a corollary,
11 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) provides that TILA “does not apply
to ... [clredit transactions
12 involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural
13 purposes.” (Emphasis added.) As an amendment
to TILA, HOEPA also does not apply
14 to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial purposes. See 12 C.F.R. §
15 226.3; Provencherv. T&M Mortg. Solutions, Inc. (D. Me. June 18, 2008) 2008 U.S.
16 Dist. LEXIS 47616; Dunn v.