ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 20 which “had been listed for sale by Polder for $4,950,000,” [Complaint 18-20] and is “is
21 presently listed for sale at $5.9! ” [Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Points and Authorities
3:10.] The profit motivation
behind the taking out of the instant
loan negates the
23 possibility
that this was a consumerloan. This was a business
loan and TILA and
HOEPA are not applicable here.
25 The Plaintiffs have made no attempts whatsoever to substantiate
that Dodson is a
26 “creditor” within
the meaning of TILA or HOEPA. A “creditor” is “[a] person who
27 regularly extends consumer credit...” 12 C.F.R. 1026.2(17)(i). “A person regulary
extends consumer credit only if it extended credit (other than credit subject to the
3
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN
OPPOSITION TO OSC RE: PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
requirements of § 1026.32) more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions
secured
by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year. If a person did not meet these
mumerical standards in the preceding calendar year, the numerical standards shall be
applied to the current calendar
year. A person regularly extends consumer credit if, in
any 12-month period, the person originates more than one credit extension that is subject
to the requirements of § 1026.32 or one or more such credit extensions througha
mortgage broker.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(17)(v). Plaintiffs have supplied no evidence of this
whatsoever.
4. The Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) and the Homeowners’ Equity Protection Act
10 (“HOEPA”) are not foreclosure prevention statutes, they are disclosure and rescission