arrow right
[…] Individuals not covered by California's Occupational Safety Health Act, Labor Code § 6300 et seq., who purchase, use or handle defendants’ products, are referred to hereinafter as “consumers.” 3. Detectable levels of lead are found on the surface of ceramic spoon rests with decorations that defendants manufacture, distribute, and offer for sale to consumers throughout the State of California. 4. Under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, codified at Health and Safety Code § 25249.6 ef seg. (“Proposition 65”), “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual... .” Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. 5. Pursuant to Proposition 65, on February 27, 1987, California listed lead as a chemical known to cause birth defects and other reproductive harm.