5/13/2020
[…] 8 argument. Doing so would prevent Caltrans from obtaining information necessary to evaluate plaintiff’s
9 alleged injures. This would be an attempt to frustrate one of the fundamental tenets of discovery:
10 allowing the parties to gather evidence necessary to evaluate and resolve the underlying dispute.
11 (Greyhound Corp. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 355, 376; Emerson Elec. Co. v. Superior Court
12 (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1107.)
13 4. Insurance Records are Discoverable
14 While insurance files are afforded some protection from discovery, it is far from absolute.
15 Insurance Code section 791.13 provides several situations where an individual’s personal and privileged
16 information may be shared. Most pertinent to this matter, Insurance Code section 791.13(h) allows
17 disclosure in “response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or
18 subpoena.” (emphasis added.) Some situations allow disclosure with certain conditions, such as
19 subsection (k) which allows it for marketing purposes if medical, personal, and privileged information
20 are excluded.