1 Roger A. Colvin, Esq. (SBN 68773) (NO FEE – GOVERNMENT SECTION CODE 6103)
[…] As
22 explained in the Motion, the purpose of the natural condition immunity is “to encourage public entities to
23 open their property for public recreational use, because ‘the burden and expense of putting such property in
24
25 1 Insofar as Plaintiffs attempt to impute liability on the City based on tree inspections performed by
Aaron Holt, which they claim would have revealed the dangerous nature of this tree and which
26
indisputably occurred after the date of this incident (Supp. Medellín Dec., Ex. 9, 36:2-21), any such
27 evidence is inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Code Section 1151. “When, after the occurrence of an
event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended
28 to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove
negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” (Evid. Code, § 1151.)
6
DEFENDANT CITY OF CHICO’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1 a safe condition and the expense of defending claims for injuries would probably cause many public entities
2 to close such areas to public use.’ ” (Armenio v.