arrow right
[…] Based upon the described developments in federal regulation of payroll cards used to pay an employee’s wages using direct deposit as a component of a payroll card system and, in view of the distinction between conditions for wage payments by negotiable instrument and direct deposit treated differently under both general laws and wage payment provisions, it is appropriate to first view the subject programs for compliance with Labor Code § 213(d) because the payroll card uses a method of wage payment involving direct deposit. Direct Deposit Under Labor Code § 213(d) As previously stated, Labor Code § 213(d) expressly authorizes an employer to deposit “wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s choice with a place of business in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit.” 3 We could find no authority definitively stating that a “payroll card” or “debit card” is a “negotiable instrument” as defined under Article 3 — Negotiable Instruments in the UCC (codified in California Commercial Code §§ 3101 et seq.)