arrow right
[…] (2) Any scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money. A plain reading of Labor Code § 212(a) establishes a broad prohibition against payment of wages by (non-cash) methods using instruments unless such instrument complies with the 2008.07.07Carl Morris Daniel P. Schwallie July 7, 2008 Page 3 conditions stated in subsection (a)(1),’ and further, is not “[aJny scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money” as proscribed in subsection (a)(2). Labor Code § 213 states specific limitations on §212 and provides, inter alia, Nothing contained in Section 212 shall: (d) Prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s choice with a place of business in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit. If an employer discharges an employee or the employee quits, the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting of employment. DLSE previously opined that a program conceptually similar to the instant proposals complied with the requirements of the Labor Code.