arrow right
[…] While there are program differences between the two payroll card systems, both have the above- described major features in common. This analysis first states the major statutory provisions for payment of wages and this agency’s previous interpretations regarding earlier similar programs followed by a discussion of recent developments in federal regulation of payroll card accounts. The analysis will then analyze the described programs under the relevant wage payment provisions. Requirements Regarding the Manner of Payment of Wages California Labor Code § 212 states, in relevant part: (a) No person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be earned: (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument, and at the time of its issuance and for a reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in, or credit, arrangement, or understanding with the drawee for its payment. (2) Any scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money. A plain reading of Labor Code § 212(a) establishes a broad prohibition against payment of wages by (non-cash) methods using instruments unless such instrument complies with the 2008.07.07Carl Morris Daniel P. Schwallie July 7, 2008 Page 3 conditions stated in subsection (a)(1),’ and further, is not “[aJny scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money” as proscribed in subsection (a)(2).