arrow right
[…] Employees have full access to their wages in cash at any VISA-member financial institution in California (and nationwide) as well as at any program merchants and designated surcharge free ATMs. The funds deposited into the employee accounts are held for at least 30 days. Labor Code § 212(a)(2) further prohibits the use of any “scrip, coupon, card, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money.” Under the described program, the deposit by the employer into the employee’s account is payable in cash up to the full amount of his or her wages. The fact that there are other options for employees to choose such as to withdraw a lesser amount or ha