arrow right
[…] (People v. Brach (2002) 95 Cal. App. 4th 571, 578 [115 Cal. Rptr. 2d 753].) People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal. 4th 849 [102 Cal. Rptr. 2d 731, 14 P.3d 942] explained, "We deemed appellate intervention appropriate in these cases because the errors presented “pure questions of law' [citation], and were “"clear and correctable" independent of any factual issues presented by the record at sentencing." (/d. at p. 852.) Similarly, section 1202.46 provides that a court retains jurisdiction to impose or modify victim restitution and further states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting A VICTIM, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the TY MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS REQUESTING ORDERS OF THE COURT REVERSING THE COURT’S ORDERS ISSUED ON AUGUST 11, 2020 AND REVERSING THE ORDERS OF THE COURT ISSUED ON AUGUST 18, 2020. SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT. CASE NUMBER: CGC-11-512166. PAGE7omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4." (Italics added.) THE PEOPLE v. JACKIE DELBERT TAYLOR; Court of Appeals of California, Third District. 197 Cal.App.4th 757 (2011); No.