SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Emphasis Added) Burt, 56 Cal.2d at 820.
It should be abundantly clear from the Declaration of Dr. Cooper that he has, but one
singular residence, which is in Mazatlan, Mexico.
REPLY TO PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO CHANGE VENUE - 527
28
Plaintiff also cites to Mission Imports, Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (1982) 31 Cal.3d 921. In this case,
a lawsuit seeking declaratory and injunctive relief based on a letter agreement was brought
against a corporate defendant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §395.5 which
statute provides that, “‘a corporation or association may be sued in the county [1] where the
contract is made or [2] is to be performed, or [3] or the obligation or liability arises, or [4] the
breach occurs; or [5] in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation
situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases. . .”
Mission Imports, Inc., 31 Cal.3d at 927-928.
The California Supreme Court in Mission Imports, Inc. noted that, “Since the County of
San Francisco, where Bay’s complaint was filed, is presumptively the proper county for a trial of