arrow right
[…] Code §§ -6- RESPONDENT'S REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR TRANSFER OF ACTION AND FOR mere , SANCTIONS , im NON Boe Boe oe BRRRRPERBRBEBSERWIARAEBEES Ce A AH A wD O . q 8000 (pétition), 8461 (creditors have priority for appointment); see, also, Prob: Code §-48-- - ("interested person" defined)”].) The fact that decedent's property is being administered via a testamentary trust does not change.the foregoing: As the language of section 19001 — which pertains to claims against a decedent’s trust estate - makes clear, the trust assets are only “subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate,” and only “to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims and expense.” (§ 19001(a).) (emphasis added.). Obviously, the conditions of section 19001 (a) cannot be satisfied unless a claim is first filed in the probate estate and it is established that the estate is insufficient to satisfy the claims.