arrow right
[…] See Pet., Prayer, 94. Notwithstanding that ambiguity, Jennifer and Colleen agree that an accounting for the Trust is appropriate and should be ordered. Probate Code Section 16062 provides that “the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” Probate Code Section 16061 similarly provides that, “on reasonable request by a beneficiary, the trustee shall report to the beneficiary by providing requested information to the beneficiary relating to the administration of the trust relevant to the beneficiary’s interest.”