ZACKS, FREEDMAN & PATTERSON, PC
[…] * Schedule.
e No later than 5 p.m. on April 10, 2020, requires courts to apply the statewide Emergency
Bail Schedule to every accused person arrested and in pretrial custody and to every
person held in pretrial jail custody.
¢ This rule will remain in effect until 90 days after the Governor declares that the state of
- emergency arising from the COVID-19 pandemic is lifted, ot until amended or repealed
by the Judicial Council.
Remote Appearance via Technology and Appearance through Counsel for Defendants in
Pretrial Criminal Proceedings
Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides, in part; “The defendant in a criminal
cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant’s
behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense, to be personally present
with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.” Consistent with the
Constitution, Penal Code section 977 provides the accused with options regarding personal
appearance, appearance through counsel, and appearances via technology for arraignment, plea,