arrow right
[…] “The 1750, et seq. CLRA has a unique CC prefiling notice requirement, set forth in § 1782, designed 22 topromote early settlement of consumer suits.” (Stern, BUS. & PROF. C. §17200 PRACTICE (The Rutter Group 201 8) 1110255.) “CC § 1782 provides that “thirty days or more” prior to filing a CLRA action “for damages” the consumer “shall” notify the potential defendant “of the particular alleged violations of 1770” and demand that he or she 23 Section “correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (Id. at 24 1110:56.)The purpose of the notice requirement of section1782 is togive the manufacturer or vendor sufficient notice of alleged defects to permit appropriate corrections or replacements.