arrow right
[…] (Supp. Clark Decl., ¶ 5.) As a result, the Court continued the hearing on the Motion to June 13 6, 2019 to permit Defendant to file a supplemental brief regarding the damages it has incurred in 14 procuring a dismissal of the injunction and to permit Plaintiffs to file a response, if any. (Supp. 15 Clark Decl., ¶ 5.) 16 II. ARGUMENT 17 Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a) provides, in relevant part, “On granting an 18 injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect 19 that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be 20 specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the 21 applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc., §529(a).) A prevailing party’s 22 “right to recover damages caused by an improperly issued injunction” is based solely on a 23 showing that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. (Dickey v. Rosso (1972) 23 24 Cal.App.3d 493, 497 (citing Robinson v.