Dannis WoLIvER KELLEY
[…] transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him
or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the
cause brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (a), (b).)
The time restrictions for the filing of permissive cross-complaints are set forth by Code
Civ. Proc. § 428.50(a) and (b), which provides that a party may file a cross-complaint before or at
the same time as the answer to the complaint, or any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a), (b).) In the event that a party fails to meet these time
restrictions, Code Civ. Proc. § 428.50(c) authorizes trial courts to grant leave to file untimely
permissive cross-complaints, providing as follows: “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any
cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be
granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
428.50, subd. (c).) Leave to file a late permissive cross-complaint is “solely within the trial
court’s discretion.” (Crocker Nat. Bank vy. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864.) A cross-
complaint may be filed close to the time of trial on the underlying complaint.