Dannis WoLIvER KELLEY
[…] maintained by Children’s House. (Jbid., 6.) Based on this and other newly discovered
information, it has recently been determined that the District is being held liable for negligence
for which Children’s House and Roes 1 through 20, and each of them is jointly and/or solely the
responsible party.
On May 24, 2018, the Court set trial in this matter for October 15, 2018. Discovery is
ongoing.
UI. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. A Court May Grant Leave to File an Untimely Cross-Complaint
California Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10 governs the filing of permissive cross-
complaints, providing in relevant part: “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted
in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth ... Any cause of action
he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party
2
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE
CROSS-COMPLAINTDannis WoLIvER KELLEY
275 BATTERY STREET, SurTe 1150
SAN Francisco, CA 94111
DWK DMS
3298241 v1
to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him
or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the
cause brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (a), (b).)
The time restrictions for the filing of permissive cross-complaints are set forth by Code
Civ. Proc. § 428.50(a) and (b), which provides that a party may file a cross-complaint before or at