Milpitas, CA 95035
[…] Issue 3:1-3, 7:1-3) both lacks evidentiary support and fails to contradict the
defendant’s declaration under penalty of perjury that “7392 Crews Road Gilroy, CA 95020 was
the publicly registered address of plaintiff Sherry Seitzinger’s business, the University of
Silicon Valley Law School, on file nia...” (Def. Decl. 1:17-2:7).
b. Plaintiff’s bald assertion that she failed to receive both the mailed summons and
complaint and Request for Entry of Default at her publicly registered address in Gilroy (Pl.
Sep. Stmt. Issue 2:1, 2:2, 3:5, 3:6, 7:1-3, Def. Mem. Arg. B.2)
come the presumption of § 641 that “A letter correctly
addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of
mail” or Evidence Code § 647 that the return of a registered process server establishes a
presumption of the facts stated in the return. (Def. Mem. Arg. B.2).
of the record” should be dispositive of this summary judgment (Arg. A, ), defendant must
ised in his summary judgment motion.