arrow right
[…] Defendants have told Class Members that failure to respond to a service call is grounds for disciplinary action. Class Members are paid or should be paid on an hourly basis. Each Class Member is entitled to but was not paid for “hours worked” as that term is defined in Section H of Wage Order 5 . Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: Not withstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpai balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit. COMPLAINT Plaintiffs are entitled to recover unpaid wages and other compensation and damages for time Plaintiffs were subject to the control of Defendants under its Call Policy for which they were not compensated. Pursuant to Cal. Lab.