arrow right
[…] Generally speaking, “a court may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged in order to rule on a claim of privilege. In camera review of privileged documents is generally prohibited because ‘the privilege is absolute and disclosure may not be ordered, without regard to relevance, necessity or any other particular circumstances peculiar to the case.’ [Citations omitted.]” (OXY Res. California LLC v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 874, 896.) This is in line with the strictures of Evidence Code section 915(a), which provides that a court “may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division or attorney work MINUTES Page 5 of 9 DEPARTMENT OF FAIR EMPLOYMENT AND HOUSING VS CATHY'S BCV-18-102633 CREATIONS, INC. product under subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure in order to rule on the claim of privilege….” However, “if necessary to determine whether an exception to the privilege applies, the court may conduct an in camera hearing notwithstanding section 915. [Citation.]” (Ibid., italics added.)