arrow right
[…] [Citation.]” [Citation.] “[W]here an exception to a privilege depends upon the content of a communication, the court may require disclosure in camera in making its ruling.” [Citation.] (OXY Res. California LLC v. Superior Court, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at 896.) In contrast, qualified work product can be reviewed in camera. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030 (“[t]he work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”).)