Co Oo ON DO oO RF WwW DY
[…] Fund in the Consolidated Actions will provide for a unified voice to interact with the SEC and
prospective developers, thereby providing protection for the legal and financial rights of limited
partners who wish to pursue their I-526 Petitions. (Scott Decl., § 10, June 1, 2020 Golden Gate
Global Proposal, attached as Exh. G.)
Il. THE APPOINTMENT OF THE RECEIVER IN THE WANG ACTION IS IN
THE BEST INTEREST OF THE PLAINTIFFS
The appointment of a receiver is appropriate where necessary to protect a party’s interest in
property or funds in danger of destruction, removal, or misappropriation. (CCP § 564; Maggiora v.
Palo Alto. Inc. (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 706, 710.) California Code of Civil Procedure section
564(b)(1) provides for the appointment of a receiver:
“in an action ... between partners or others jointly owning or
interested in any property or fund, on the motion of the plaintiff, or of
any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the
proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property
or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.”
California Rule of Court, Rule 3.1175 identifies the required elements necessary to show for
appointment of the Receiver:
(1) The nature of the emergency and the reasons irreparable injury
would be suffered by the applicant during the time necessary for a
hearing on notice;