arrow right
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL At all relevant times, were aware of, and under a duty to comply with, the provisions of the Labor Code including, but not limited to, Labor Code sections 510, 1194, 1197, an Labor Code Section 510, in pertinent part, provides: “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek…shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one half times the regular rate of pay for any employee…” Labor Code Section 1194(a), in pertinent part, provides: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit. Labor Code Section 1194.2(a), in pertinent part, provides: In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an mployee shall be entitled to recover liquidated