arrow right
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY ALL WAGES OWED (Violation of Labor Code Secs. 510, 1194 1198; IWC Wage Orders Against all Defendants PLAINTIFF herein incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs. COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL At all relevant times, were aware of, and under a duty to comply with, the provisions of the Labor Code including, but not limited to, Labor Code sections 510, 1194, 1197, an Labor Code Section 510, in pertinent part, provides: “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek…shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one half times the regular rate of pay for any employee…” Labor Code Section 1194(a), in pertinent part, provides: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid