arrow right
[…] The cooperation of an employee with an investigation or prosecution of an alleged violation of this article. Opposition by the employee to a policy, practice, or act that is prohibited by this article. Labor Code Section 247, in pertinent part, provides: (a) In each workplace of the employer, the employer shall display a poster in a conspicuous place containing all the information specified in subdivision (b). The Labor Commissioner shall create a poster containing this information and make it available to employers. The poster shall state all of the following: An employee is entitled to accrue, request, and use paid sick days. The amount of sick days provided for by this article. The terms of use of paid sick days. That retaliation or discrimination against an employee who requests paid sick days or uses paid sick days, or both, is prohibited and that an employee has the right under this article to file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner against an employer who retaliates or discriminates against the employee. (c) An employer who willfully violates the posting requirements of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100) per each offense. Labor Code Section 247.5, in pertinent part, provides: (a) An employer shall keep for at least three years records documenting the hours worked and paid sick days accrued and used by an employee, and shall allow the Labor COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL