arrow right
[…] Due to failure to provide timely, off duty meal and rest periods as required by law, PLAINTIFF entitled to recover unpaid wages, in an amount to be proven at trial. Wherefore, PLAINTIFF pray for judgment as set forth below. THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY WAGES ON SEPARATION Violation of California Labor Code Section (Against all Defendants) PLAINTIFF incorporate herein by reference the foregoing paragraphs. Labor Code Section 203, in pertinent part, provides that: COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. failed to pay PLAINTIFF due wages (including minimum wage and premium overtime and wages for break violations) due upon separation of employment Said non payment was the direct and proximate result of a willful refusal to do so by To date, have not paid PLAINTIFF all due wages.