arrow right
[…] If an employer provides unlimited paid sick leave or COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL unlimited paid time off to an employee, the employer may satisfy this section by indicating on the notice or the employee’s itemized wage statement “unlimited.” An employer shall provide payment for sick leave taken by an employee no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period after the sick leave was taken. California Labor Code Section 246.5 states, in pertinent part: (a) Upon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide paid sick days for the following purposes: Diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member. For an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking, the purposes described in subdivision (c) of Section 230 and subdivision (a) of Section An employer shall not require as a condition of using paid sick days that the employee search for or find a replacement worker to cover the days during which the employee uses paid sick days.