GOMEZ LAW GROUP
[…] against discrimination, harassment or retaliation based on the fact that the
employee has a protected characteristic or engaged in a protected activity. Said
public policy is embodied in the Constitution of the State of California and sections
15
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGESGOMEZ LAW GROUP
75:
76.
77.
of the Labor Code. Adverse employment actions taken by an employer motivated
by the fact that an employee has a protected characteristic are contrary to said
public policy and are thus actionable under the common law of this state.
California Labor Code section 232.5 provides, “No employer may do any of the
following: (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain
from disclosing information about the employer’s working conditions. (b) Require
an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the
employee the right to disclose information about the employer’s working
conditions. (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions. (d)
This section is not intended to permit an employee to disclose proprietary
information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a
legal privilege without the consent of his or her employer.”
California Labor Code section 1104 provides, “In all prosecutions under this
chapter [i.e. Labor Code §§ 1100-1106], the employer is responsible for the acts of
his managers, officers, agents, and employees.”
Defendants retaliated against Plaintiff in violation of public policy because Plaintiff