arrow right
[…] Plaintifi’ came t0 a sudden PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION PAGE 5 OF 7 and abrupt stop and was struck by Defendant who was unable t0 slow down and stop t0 avoid the collision. John Doe leftthe scene offhe accident before police arrived.” Even if this alleged “John Doe” who n0 one else, the Plaintiff 0r the Investigating Police Officer ever mention, does actually exist, Defendant would stillbe responsible for the collision for failing to maintain a safe distance. Texas Transportation Code § 545.062(a) provides that: “An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions 0f the highway, the operator can safely stop Without colliding with the preceding vehicle 0r veering into another vehicle, obj ect, or person on or near the highway.” Even if there was a “John Doe”, which again no one else claims except Defendant — the person Who is actually at fault for the collision, Plaintiff had enough time to bring his vehicle t0 a full and complete stop.