arrow right
[…] YAHIA BARZENJI § IN THE DISTRICT COURT Plaintiffi § § vs. § 193m JUDICIAL DISTRICT § OULAYLACK LANDRY § Defendant. § DALLAS COUNTY, TEXAS PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO DESIGNATE “JOHN DOE” AS A RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY NOW COMES, Plaintiff, YAHIA BARZENJI, in the above-entitled and numbered cause, and files this Response in Opposition t0 Defendant's Motion for Leave t0 Designate “John Doe” as a Responsible Third Party, and shows unto the Court the following: I. DEFENDANT’S MOTION FAILS AS A MATTER OF LAW Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.004 sets forth the procedure a defendant must follow to successfully designate a responsible third party. Pursuant t0 this section, a defendant may “seek t0 designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion 0n or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause t0 allow the motion t0 be filed at a later date.” TeX. CiV. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004. The trialcourt must grant leave t0 designate a responsible third party “unless another party files an objection t0 the motion for leave 0n 0r before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” Tex. CiV. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(f).