1/31/2020 4:59 PM
[…] This is simply inaccurate. Miller bases this argument on a drafting error in the
ffic
Affidavit of Heirship Ruby Miller filed before she sold the Property to Plaintiff.
yO
19. Miller alleges that this single statement created a separate property interest in Charles Sr., as
op
C
opposed to the community property homestead clearly created by the vesting deed. See Exhibit B -
ial
Vesting Deed:
fic
of
Un
Exhibit B to Original Petition.
Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Response in Opposition to Miller’s Motion to Transfer to Probate Court Page 6
20170804.20190720/3455115.1
20. Texas Estates Code Section 201.003 governs the passing of the community estate of a person
who dies intestate. Subsection (b)(2) states as follows:
(b) The community estate of the deceased spouse passes to the surviving spouse if:
…
(2) all of the surviving children and descendants of the deceased spouse are
also children or descendants of the surviving spouse.
k
ler
TEX. ESTATES CODE, § 201.003 (emphasis added)
tC
There is no reference in the code to the “wedlock” status of the parents of the descendants of the
ric
ist
surviving spouse. Ruby and her sister, Bobby Cummings also provided affidavits that Charles Jr. is the
sD