arrow right
[…] “[T]he [prevailing party] was entitled to an award 12 of interest under Civil Code section 3287, subdivision (a) as of the date of the final award.” (Id. at 13 753 (emphasis added).) The courts in Pierotti v. Torian (2000) 81 Cal.App. 4th 17 and Britz, Inc. 14 v. Alfa-Laval Food & Dairy Co. (1995) 34 Cal.App. 4th 1085 (which was relied upon and cited in 15 Pierotti v. Torian) say nothing about the award of pre-judgment interest based on an interim 16 rulings like the First Partial Award and Ms. Burnham’s Fee Award. 17 Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 provides that to be a final award: “[t]he award 18 shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination 19 of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to deter- 20 mine the controversy.” The name of the ruling does not control; instead, the ruling needs to meet 21 the requirements of section 1283.4. (See Horn v. Gurewitz (1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 255, 259.) It is 22 common for arbitrators to issue interim rulings. In Hightower v.