arrow right
[…] (Kong, 101 Cal.App.4th at 1325, citations omitted; Hudson v. County of Los 11 Angeles (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 392, 408-09 [a writ “becomes a matter of right when the plaintiff 12 shows that ‘there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law.’”], 13 quoting Code Civ. Proc. § 1086.) Here, SFUSD failed to proceed in a manner required by law, and 14 acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner in that regard. 15 B. Motion for Judgment Pursuant to Section 1094 16 If a petition for a writ of mandate “presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an 17 administrative record, the matter may be determined by the Court by noticed motion of any party 18 for a judgment on the peremptory writ.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.) A court may “render judgment 19 on the writ petition after considering [the petition] together with the papers” included with the 20 motion pursuant to section 1094. (Lewis v.