arrow right
[…] As stated above, since we are representing your common interests in this matter, we cannot represent or advise any one of you with respect to those claims. We suggest that you consult separate counsel if indemnification issues exist or arise. . ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE. You should also consider that, as among yourselves, there is no right to assert the attorney-client privilege about communications we receive from any of you or others regarding the concurrent representation. By executing this letter, you confirm that you are aware of California Evidence Code section 962, which states: Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest). Further, your signature below confirms your express consent to our communicating with each of you and others regarding the communications we receive from any of you or others.