arrow right
[…] Code § 7060.4(b), emphasis added.) 20 The Ellis Act has since been amended to clarify that §7060.4(b)(5) applies to elected 21 extensions under §7060.4(b)(3) and not mandatory extensions under subsection §7060.4(b). As of 22 January 1, 2020, Govt. Code §7060.4(b)(5) provides: 23 (5) Within 90 days of date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of 24 intent to withdraw, the owner shall give written notice of the owner’s election to extend a tenancy under paragraph (3) and the revised date of 25 withdrawal to the public entity and any tenant or lessee whose tenancy is 26 extended. 27 (Govt. Code § 7060.4(b)(5), emphasis added.) 28 The Ellis Act specifies a requirement to notify tenants of an owner’s election to extend the -9- Teo, et al. v. Borius, et al., San Francisco County Case No. CUD-19-666768 PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO DEMURRER 1 date of withdrawal, but not does not include a requirement to notify tenants of the mandatory 2 extension claims of other tenants. The distinction between mandatory and elective extensions is 3 explicit; Govt. Code § 7060.4(b)(5) not only refers to the “owner’s election to extend the date of 4 withdrawal” but also refers to preceding paragraph (3), which authorizes the owner’s election. 5 (Govt. Code § 7060.4(b)(5).) As a matter of policy, this is sensible. Disclosure of another tenant’s 6 extension claim would necessarily require disclosing th