arrow right
[…] (Civ. § 1494.) 9 This citation is taken wildly out of context. Civ. § 1487, in same chapter, provides that “[a]n offer 10 of performance must be made by the debtor” – there is no debtor here because there is no contract ZACKS, FREEDMAN & PATTERSON, PC 235 MONTGOMERY STREET, SUITE 400 11 and no debt, only payments required by statute. Similarly, Civ. § 1526(a) explicitly provides that it SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA 94104 12 applies “[w]here a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is tendered by the debtor in 13 settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim.” Again, there is no claim or debt here.