arrow right
[…] Plaintiff claims that “as a result of either the breach of duty of persons at the medical McNAMARA, 19 office or breach of duty of Allergan,” the Cool Sculpting machine caused plaintiff’s injury. 20 [Complaint p. 4.] 21 III. LAW APPLICABLE TO MOTION TO STRIKE 22 . California Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 435 and 436 provide that a party may move to strike 23 any irrelevant, false or improper matter asserted in a pleading. 24 California Code of Civ. Proc. § 431.10 provides in relevant part: 25 (a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense of which and which could not be stricken from the 26 pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense. 27 (b) An immaterial Allegation in the pleading is any of the following: 28 3 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT DERMATOLOGY MEDICAL GROUP OF SAN FRANCISCO’S MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT 1 (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. 2 … 3 (3) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that 4 term is used in section 436. 5 California Code of Civ.