arrow right
[…] Additionally, Korpus represented that Plaintiffs would not commit to any concrete deadline to 9 inform West and P & T of whether Plaintiffs would in fact submit to mediation. Id. 10 II. LEGAL ARGUMENT 11 12 This Court should stay this litigation and compel mediation according to the Agreement 13 because: 1. The State of California has established a policy favoring mediation; 2. This Court has 14 the authority to stay this litigation and compel the parties to mediation; and 3. The mediation 15 provision is valid, clear, and unambiguous. 16 1. The State of California favors Alternative Dispute Resolution in lieu of litigation. 17 When it enacted California Code of Civil Procedure § 1775, the California legislature 18 found and declared, that “The peaceful resolution of disputes in a fair, timely, appropriate, and 19 cost-effective manner is an essential function of the judicial branch of state government under 20 Article VI of the California Constitution. C.C.P. § 1775(a). The Legislature went on to state, 21 “Mediation may also assist to reduce the backlog of cases burdening the judicial system. It is in the 22 public interest for mediation to be encouraged and used where appropriate by the courts.” C.C.P. § 23 1775(c).