arrow right
[…] Where appropriate, participants in disputes 26 should be encouraged to utilize mediation and other alternatives to trial for resolving their 27 differences in the early stages of a civil action.” C.C.P. § 1775(d); see also Local Rule 4 (all 28 3 1 parties should participate in alternative dispute resolution prior to trial). It is difficult to imagine a 2 clearer statement of the Legislature’s intent favoring alternative dispute resolution. 3 2. This Court has the authority to stay this litigation and compel mediation. 4 Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2 provides, 5 “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate 6 that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the 7 controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.” 8 While the section refers to arbitration, in light of California’s policy favoring mediation, the 9 section applies equally to this matter.