arrow right
[…] (Lubetzky v. Friedman (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 35, 39.) In this case, a majority of the costs requested by Plaintiff are not recoverable because they are not provided for in the applicable statutes, are expressly made unrecoverable by the applicable statutes, were unrelated to the instant matter, and/or were not reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation and were merely for convenience. IV. LEGAL ARGUMENT A PLAINTIFF’S COSTS SHOULD BE DENIED IN THEIR ENTIRETY California Code of Civil Procedure, section 1033(a) provides as follows: Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case. Here, Plaintiff filed the Complaint in this matter as an unlimited civil case. The judgment rendered in this matter of $13,000 could have been rendered in a limited civil case as the recovery is less than $25,000. Defendants’ costs to defend this matter totaled over $50,000. Given the cost to Defendants in defensing this matter, despite two good-faith California Code of Civil Procedure Section 998 Offers to Compromise which were in excess of the judgment rendered at