WEIL & DRAGE
[…] Mr. O'Riordan and Mr. Curran to obtain declarations in support of this Motion.
//t
Hit
//f
Hf
Ht
{01456477;1}
5
NON-PARTY ARUP NORTH AMERICA LTD.’S MOTION
FOR PROTECTIVE ORDERWEIL & DRAGE
28212 Mil Creek Drve
Laguna Mils. CA 92653
Phone (949) 837-6200
Fax. (949) 837-9200
Il. ARGUMENT
A. A RESPONDING PARTY MAY MOVE THE COURT FOR A PROTECTIVE
ORDER TO PROTECT ANY PARTY FROM UNWARRANTED ANNOYANCE,
EMBARRASSMENT OR OPPRESSION.
The party to whom discovery is directed may move for a protective order pursuant to
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.420, which states “[t]he court, for good cause
shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” The protective order may include that
the deposition not be taken at all. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.420(b)(1). Furthermore, it
is a misuse of the discovery process to “[e]mploy a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that