arrow right
[…] The Trial Subpoena is both returnable before the Special Referee, Part 82, Room 482 at the Kings County Courthouse (see page 1) and to the Subpoenaed Records Room on the sixth floor of the Kings County Courthouse (see page 2). 8. For the reasons set forth below, the Subpoena should be quashed. ARGUMENT A. The Subpoena Is Defective for Failure to Tender a Witness Fee 9. CPLR 2303(a) provides that “Any person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee.” No witness fee was provided together with the Subpoena. 10. In fact, the title of CPLR 2303 is “Service of subpoena; payment of fee in advance.”