arrow right
[…] SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT Page 8 1 39. Defendants acted fraudulently, oppressively and maliciously in such a manner as 2 to justify the award of punitive damages. 3 4 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of Health & Safety Code §123110 5 6 40. The allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 39 are realleged and incorporated 7 herein by reference, and Plaintiff is informed and believes and on that basis alleges for a 8 second cause of action as follows: 9 41. Defendant UCSF Medical Center is a health care facility as defined by Health & 10 Safety Code Section 1250. 11 42. California Health & Safety Code § 123110 states in relevant part: "any adult 12 patient of a health care provider, any minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical 13 treatment, and any patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon 14 presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records and upon 15 payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available 16 ... A health care provider shall permit this inspection during business hours within five 17 working days after receipt of the written request .. . Additionally, any patient or patient's 18 representative shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that 19 he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request to the health care 20 provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the cost of 21 copying, that shall not exceed twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page or fifty cents ($0.50) per 22 page for records that are copied from microfilm and any additional reasonable clerical costs 23 incurred in making the records available. The health care provider shall ensure that the 24 copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the written request." (Emphasis 25 26 added). 27 43. In violation of Health & Safety Code Section 123110, Defendants have repeatedly 28 failed to comply with the written requests for Plaintiff’s medical records by, among other SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT Page 9 1 matters: failing to provide all the medical records