FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2016 10:54 PM INDEX NO. 162211/2015
[…] with a written transcript of the record upon the hearing, before the commission….
Thereupon the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions
determined therein, and shall have power to grant such relief as it deems just and
proper, and to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set
forth in such transcript an order annulling, confirming or modifying the order of the
commission in whole or in part.
e. The findings of the commission as to the facts shall be conclusive if supported by
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.
Section 8-123(f) makes clear that “….The jurisdiction of the supreme court shall be
exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final, subject to the review by the appellate
division of the supreme court and the court of appeals in the same manner and form and with the
same effect as provided for appeals from a judgment in a special proceeding”. N.Y.C. Admin.
Code § 8-123(f).
The substantial evidence review called for in NYC Admin. Code § 8-123 does not require
a transfer to the Appellate Division as in the case of an article 78 proceeding. See CPLR §
7804(g).