arrow right
[…] Motion for Leave at 2. Presumably, Defendants believe they will stand a better chance of avoiding a temporary injunction if the case is transferred to Denton County before this Court has the opportunity to consider whether that relief is warranted. Defendants hinge their change of venue request on Section 65.023 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code (entitled “Place for Trial”) that states, in part, that “a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND DEADLINES RELATING TO DEFENDANTS’ AMENDED MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE PAGE 2 169127.v3 the party is domiciled.” (“Section 65.023”).