arrow right
[…] NY CLS CPLR § 2308 (Commentary on ‘When Contempt May Be Used To Enforce Attorney-Issued Judicial Subpoena’) (citing Moore v. Sunshine, 126 Misc. 2d 284, 482 N.Y.S.2d 201 (Sup. Ct. New York County 1984)) (emphasis added). It is well accepted that CPLR 2308 (a) pertains to subpoenas requiring an individual’s attendance at a deposition. Id. (citing Bankers Trust Co. v. Braten, 194 A.D.2d 378, 598 N.Y.S.2d 498 (1st Dep’t 1993)). C.P.L.R. § 2308(a) further establishes that a subpoenaed individual “shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply.” Id. at subsection (a).