FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/17/2016 01:44 AM INDEX NO. 504149/2016
[…] party to an action pending in court) in connection with a judicial proceeding.” NY CLS CPLR §
2308 (Commentary on ‘When Contempt May Be Used To Enforce Attorney-Issued Judicial
Subpoena’) (citing Moore v. Sunshine, 126 Misc. 2d 284, 482 N.Y.S.2d 201 (Sup. Ct. New York
County 1984)) (emphasis added). It is well accepted that CPLR 2308 (a) pertains to subpoenas
requiring an individual’s attendance at a deposition. Id. (citing Bankers Trust Co. v. Braten, 194
A.D.2d 378, 598 N.Y.S.2d 498 (1st Dep’t 1993)). C.P.L.R. § 2308(a) further establishes that a
subpoenaed individual “shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued
for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the
failure to comply.” Id. at subsection (a). Finally, C.P.L.R. §3101 requires that: “There shall be full
disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action. . . .”
Consequently, it is fair to state that the intention of C.P.L.R. section 3101 is that parties be given