DONALD W. CARLSON (SBN 79258; dcarlson@ccplaw.com)
[…] Til. ARGUMENT
A. Letters Rogatory Are Appropriate Under California Law.
Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, the Court is specifically authorized to issue
letters rogatory upon a motion by the party seeking discovery. Under the California Code of Civil
Procedure a “party may obtain discovery by taking an oral deposition ... in a foreign nation” and may
“compel the deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing for inspection, copying testing sampling, and any related
activity.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2027.010(a) and 2027.010(b).) “On motion of the party seeking to
390931 3
DEF. KEVIN NGUYEN’S MEMO. ISO MOT. FOR LETTERS ROGATORY
Case No.: CGC-17-561863nw
take an oral deposition in a foreign nation, the court in which the action is pending shall issue a
commission, letters rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one is necessary or
convenient.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2027.010(e); See also Toyota Motor Corp. v. Superior Court
(2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1113 [“[W]e note that the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et seq.)
provides a means for taking depositions of non-California residents in the state or country of their