FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/19/2020 04:51 PM INDEX NO. 653885/2016
[…] (see Washington v State, 188 Misc2d 155, 157 [New York Ct Cl 2001] [finding a motion styled
as a motion to amend fell “under the aegis of CPLR 5015 (a)” governing motions for relief from
judgment]). Defendants argue that even if plaintiff’s request to amend were proper, the proposed
amendment cannot survive a motion to dismiss because “none of the defects [that led to
dismissal] are cured by the proposed amended complaint” (Scott v Bell Atl. Corp., 282 AD2d
180, 186 [1st Dept 2001]; Meimeteas v Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP, 105 AD3d 643, 643 [1st
Dept 2013]).
III. DISCUSSION
CPLR § 5015 (a)(2) provides, a “court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a
party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such
notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of newly discovered evidence which, if
introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have
been discovered in time to move for a new trial . . .”.
Here, plaintiff has failed to show that the proffered newly discovered evidence would
have produced a different result. Nothing in the EDNY filings mentions or relates to the EON
Capital Engagement which is at the heart of this matter; instead, the EDNY case concerns