arrow right
[…] Defendants argue that even if plaintiff’s request to amend were proper, the proposed amendment cannot survive a motion to dismiss because “none of the defects [that led to dismissal] are cured by the proposed amended complaint” (Scott v Bell Atl. Corp., 282 AD2d 180, 186 [1st Dept 2001]; Meimeteas v Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP, 105 AD3d 643, 643 [1st Dept 2013]). III. DISCUSSION CPLR § 5015 (a)(2) provides, a “court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of newly discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial . . .”. Here, plaintiff has failed to show that the proffered newly discovered evidence would have produced a different result.