arrow right
[…] (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless immediately arrested. (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested. Vehicle Code section 40300.6 provides “Section 40300.5 shall be liberally interpreted to further safe roads and the control of driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug in order to permit arrests to be made pursuant to that section within a reasonable time and distance away from the scene of a traffic accident.” (emphasis added) It is clear that this liberal interpretation section only applies to 40300.5(a), the subsection related to traffid accidents. 10 Warrantless misdemeanor arrests and the exceptions contained in section 40300.5 were a1 examined in People v.