JeffreyT. Hammerschmidt, #131113
[…] 26
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence
27 of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists:
(a) The person is involved in a traffic accident.
28 (b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is obstructing a roadway.
12
© 9
(c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested.
(d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless
immediately arrested.
(e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately
arrested.
Vehicle Code section 40300.6 provides “Section 40300.5 shall be liberally interpreted to
further safe roads and the control of driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
or any drug in order to permit arrests to be made pursuant to that section within a reasonable time
and distance away from the scene of a traffic accident.” (emphasis added) It is clear that this
liberal interpretation section only applies to 40300.5(a), the subsection related to traffid
accidents.
10
Warrantless misdemeanor arrests and the exceptions contained in section 40300.5 were
a1
examined in People v.