arrow right
[…] Notwithstanding the express language of this statute, “[o]ne of the most important consideration for the court is whether the proposed intervenor has a ‘real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings’” (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C1013:1, quoting Berkoski v Trustees of Incorporated Village of Southampton, 67 AD3d 840, 843 [2d Dept 2009] [other citations omitted]). In deciding a motion under CPLR § 1013, the Court shall also consider “whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (CPLR § 1013).