Co eI HN fF WN
[…] On November 6, 2017, the Court filed an Order on Petition for Authority to Institute
Litigation, Retain Counsel, and Enter Into Fee Agreement, a true and correct copy of which is
attached hereto as Exhibit “C.”
Plaintiff's Complaint was filed in this court on October 23, 2017, but no Summons was
issued. The clerk has refused to issue a Summons, despite multiple submissions by Plaintiff's
counsel. The clerk has insisted that a guardian ad litem is necessary, despite Emmett Waldrip’s
conservatorship.
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES
C.C.P. §412.10 provides that “[a]fter payment of all applicable fees, the plaintiff may
have the clerk issue one or more summons for any defendant.” Here, Plaintiff paid the applicable
fees on October 23, 2017. At that time, the Clerk filed the Civil Case Cover Sheet, and
Complaint, but did not issue the Summons. Plaintiff's counsel was informed, via his paralegal