arrow right
[…] In addition, section 2030.300 mandates an award of monetary sanctions to any party that unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel, unless it DEFENDANT'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSIONS OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR ADMISSIONS DEEMED ADMITTED -3finds that the party subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances exist that would make imposition of the sanctions unjust. In addition, CCP §2033.290(d) provides that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)”...when a party unsuccessfully opposes a motion to compel further response to a request for admissions.