FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2020 12:20 PM INDEX NO. 506324/2017
[…] notice of motion instead of order to show cause. Still,the Court considered the matter on
the merits of the defendant's motion regardless of the incorrect format of defendant's
moving papers.
5. Here, plaintiff is asking the Court to vacate a prior Order not the directives of the
Court. The prior Order has nothing to do with the method and manner of service.
Moreover, defendant has not made a single showing of how the wrong formatting of a
document can possibly impact the defendant prejudicially.
Plaintiff's Moving Papers were Timely Filed
6. Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a) "The court which rendered a judgment or order may
relieve a party from itupon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person
with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. Excusable default, if such
motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with
party."
written notice of itsentry upon the moving
7. Here, plaintiff was served with notice of entry on December 11, 2019. Plaintiff
timely moved within one year of service on May 28, 2020. Plaintiff moved within 5
months of service of the notice of entry and would have moved sooner however was