arrow right
[…] THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION Tenant Harassment in Violation of Civil Code § 1940.2 (Alleged by Plaintiffs against Octavia LLC, Odlaw and Kountze) 111. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege all of the previous allegations herein by reference. 112. Civil Code § 1940.2 provides that it is unlawful for a landlord, for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling, to “[e]ngage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code.” Civil Code § 1940.2(a)(1). Section 484 of the Penal Code COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND -17-provides that “[e]very person who shal! felonivusly steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another...is guilty of theft.” Penal Code § 484(a). 113, Civil Code § 1940.2 provides that it is unlawful for a landlord, for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling, to “[u]se, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.” Civil Code § 1940.2(a)(3). 114. . Civil Code. § 1940.2 provides that it is unlawful for a landlord, for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling, to “[c]ommit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954,” which provides that a landlord may only enter a tenant’s