arrow right
[…] against utilities for violations of the PSL or Commission orders, includes the following provision: Any payment made by a public utility company, corporation or person and the officers, agents and employees thereof as a result of an action as provided in section twenty-four of this article and the cost of litigation and investigation related to any such action shall not be included by the commission in revenue requirements used to establish rates and charges. 12 20 of 53 FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/13/2023 02:14 PM INDEX NO. 908545-22 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/13/2023 PSL § 25(6). Likewise, PSL § 25-a, which provides for civil penalties for violations of the PSL or Commission regulations or orders, states that: Any payment made by a combination gas and electric corporation or the officers thereof as a result of an assessment as provided in this section, and the cost of litigation and investigation related to any such assessment, shall not be recoverabl